History of the Entrapment Defense
[…] History of the Entrapment Defense
Prior to 1997, the entrapment defense was a creature of the common law and it was not governed by statute. However, in response to State v. Soule, 168 Ariz. 134, 811 P.2d 1071 (1991), the Arizona legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-206 which, in essence, holds that to claim the defense of entrapment, “the person must admit by the person’s testimony or other evidence” the basic elements of the crime charged. In addition to admitting to the offense, the person must also prove by clear and convincing evidence that:- The idea of committing the offense started with law enforcement officers or their agents rather than with the person.